migrationmantra migrationmantra migrationmantra migrationmantra migrationmantra

457 Visa

About Us

What is a 457 visa?

The subclass 457 visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia who have been sponsored and nominated by a business to work in Australia on a temporary basis.
The stages of a subclass 457 visa
There are three stages to employing a skilled worker under the subclass 457 visa program:
• Employer applies to be a sponsor
• Employer nominates a position
• Employee applies for a visa.

Applications for each of these three stages can be submitted at the same time.
Requirements

Eligible occupations
You must work in a skilled occupation that has been approved by the Australian Government.
Skill requirements

Subclass 457 visa applicants are required to demonstrate that they have the skills and experience necessary to perform the nominated occupation.

English language requirements
Evidence of an IELTS score must be produced if required when submitting a visa application. It is important that you can speak, write and understand a sufficient level of English while you are in Australia. The department uses the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) to determine your level of English language proficiency.

English language Test Exemptions: there are few ways to get exemption from IELTS test if you are eligible for it, i.e. if you have completed at least five years of continuous full time study in a secondary and/or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English or you are a passport holder from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America.
How this Visa Works

This visa allows a business to employ someone from outside Australia in a skilled job in Australia.
• If you hold this visa, you can:
• work in Australia for up to four years
• bring your family with you
• travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.
Processing time
The time taken for an application to progress and for the department to make a decision varies but approx. it take 5 to 8 weeks.
Lodging decision-ready applications can help reduce processing times because they take less time than those that need following up.
Applying for this Visa
There are three stages to employing a skilled worker under the subclass 457 visa program:
• employer applies to be a sponsor
• employer nominates a position
• employee applies for a visa.
Applications for each of these three stages can be submitted at the same time.
Australian businesses can apply online and Businesses outside Australia must complete a paper form.

For more information call us on:

Email:info@migrationmantra.com.au
Or Call +61-404014208, Fax: +61 7 33196109
www.Migrationmantra.com.au
Like us on:
www.facebook.com/migrationmantra

Testimonials
Migration Mantra has helped me in all the aspects of applying for a spouse visa. Highly recommended!

Harry
I am very thankful to Migraiton Mantra for their honesty and professional services.
Migration Mantra helped me to get my visa with ease. I highely recommend Migraiton
mantra to any one looking for honest advice and low cost professional services.

Thanks

Nikhil