Partner Visa


Partner Category Visa Options

Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:

people intending to get married (fiancés)
married (de jure) partners
de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

If you are in Australia

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801)
For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.

If you are outside Australia

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)
For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

The Prospective Marriage Visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. This visa is temporary and is valid for nine months. The nine months begins on the date your visa is granted.

You must be outside of Australia when you lodge your Prospective Marriage Visa application.

When your Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) is granted, you can enter Australia. Once in Australia, you must marry your intended spouse (your fiancee) within the time-frame of the visa. Once you are married, you must lodge your Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801) application before the expiry of your Prospective Marriage Visa if you wish to remain in Australia.